Had the IOSD in for a couple of weeks now and am more than happy with the on screen info during flight which seems to be accurate with height etc.
The only trouble I've had is when I download the files to laptop the information doesn't seem to tie in with the flight info.
For example the screen reported we were flying at 157 metres but the software shows more like 350 metres (it is showing metres as the unit as measurement too and not ft). Also the longitude and latitude don't seem to correspond to our flight position unless we were actually flying 1000 miles away in the middle of the sea and I didn't notice ;-)
Has anyone else had success with the viewer program?
The only trouble I've had is when I download the files to laptop the information doesn't seem to tie in with the flight info.
For example the screen reported we were flying at 157 metres but the software shows more like 350 metres (it is showing metres as the unit as measurement too and not ft). Also the longitude and latitude don't seem to correspond to our flight position unless we were actually flying 1000 miles away in the middle of the sea and I didn't notice ;-)
Has anyone else had success with the viewer program?